My research will collectively describe migratory syndromes for two of North Americas bats. Increasing our knowledge of bat migratory behaviours and movement patterns is an important objective in current conservation research. Through my research on both topics, I will increase our understanding on bat migration to inform conservation organizations, as well as industry, on the timing of mechanisms behind migratory behaviours, helping inform management strategies for the species.
Migratory syndromes of North American bats
Using echolocation acoustic detectors deployed across central and southern Alberta to map migratory pathways
Cross taxa comparison of migration timing and activity levels across NA
Wing morphology comparisons of non-migratory and migratory bats
Orientation abilities of NA migratory bats
Personality of bats and how it influences exploratory behaviour
Oliver Lindecke - Bangor University
Kurt Samways - University of New Brunswick
Cypress Hills Interprovincial Park
Fort Walsh National Historic Site
Silver-haired bats are among the most common bats in forested areas of America, most closely associated with coniferous or mixed coniferous and deciduous forest types, especially in areas of Old Growth. They form maternity colonies almost exclusively in tree cavities or small hollows. And like many forest-roosting bats, silver-haired bats will switch roosts throughout the maternity season.Unlike many bat species, silver-haired bats also appear to hibernate mainly in forested areas, though they may be making long migrations from their summer forest to a winter forest site. Typical hibernation roosts for this species include small tree hollows, beneath exfoliating bark, in wood piles, and in cliff faces. Occasionally silver-haired bats will hibernate in cave entrances, especially in northern regions of their range
Hoary bats are one of America's largest and most handsome bats. With their long, dense, white-tipped fur, they have a frosted, or hoary, appearance. Humans rarely get the chance to see these magnificent bats; they are not attracted to houses or other human structures, and they stay well-hidden in foliage throughout the day. They typically roost 10-15 feet up in trees along forest borders. In the summer, hoary bats don't emerge to feed until after dark, but during migration, they may be seen soon after sundown. Between late summer and early fall, they start their long journey south, migrating to subtropical and possibly even tropical areas to spend the winter. Traveling in waves, they are often found in the company of birds, who also migrate in groups. For the rest of the year, however, hoary bats remain solitary. They are among the most widespread of all bats, found throughout most of Canada and the United States and south into Central and South America.